Privacy policy
top
close
search
Home » Privacy policy
Home » Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting soulveda.com. We understand and respect your privacy and consider it an important element of our business. This notice describes our privacy policy and broadly pronounces how we handle the information we gather.

BACKGROUND

This document is an electronic record in terms of (i) Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) the rules framed there under as applicable, and (iii) the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") is published in accordance with: (i) Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal information) Rules, 2011 ("SPI Rules"); and (iii) Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011, that require publishing the privacy policy that is applicable in relation to the access or usage of www.soulveda.com ("Website").

This Privacy Policy covers: (i) the type of information collected from the users through the Website including sensitive personal data or information; (ii) the purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and (iii) how and to whom such information which has been collected will be disclosed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires "You", "Your", "Customer" or "User" shall mean any natural or legal person who uses the Website for availing services offered by the Website ("Services"). The terms "We", "Us", "Our" shall mean N. Ranga Rao and Sons Pvt. Ltd ("Company").

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. We will provide notice of any significant changes through the Website, or by other means so that You may review the changes before You continue to use the Website. Any such modifications will become effective immediately upon posting to the Website and Your continued use of the Website, and/or the Services constitutes Your consent to such modifications. If You object to any changes, You may close Your account. You agree to periodically review the current version of the Privacy Policy as posted on the Website.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, "Personal Information" as defined under Section 2(i) of the SPI Rules, means, any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

"Sensitive Personal Information" as defined under Section 3 of the SPI Rules means such personal information which consists of information relating to:

Password

Financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details

Physical, psychological and mental health condition

Biometric information

Any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service

Any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise

We require Users who avail complete access to our Service through the Website to provide us with the following information:

Name of the User

Registered account information: User ID and password

E-mail address

All other information as required by Us to register the User on the Website

HOW THE COLLECTED INFORMATION WILL BE USED

Sensitive Personal Information and other information collected as per Clause 2 shall be used in the manner described below:

Registered user name: The registered user name shall be used by the User to login to the Website and to avail any Services made available on the Website

E-mail Address: Your e-mail address will be used to communicate

Confirmation of Your registration on the Website

Confirmation of any Services or features availed by You in relation to the content/Service made available on the Website

Communication of any promotional information regarding the Website and the Services including the Website's newsletters

To obtain feedback from the Users regarding the content and Services made available on the Website

In order to improve the quality of Our Service, we may ask You to provide Us with information regarding Your experiences with Our Services. Users have the option of choosing not to provide Us with this information

We may use Your information to send You promotional information pertaining to the Services provided by Us on the Website

We reserve the right to ask You, at the time of registration with the Website or thereafter, for documentary proof of your identity or other data or postings provided by You with respect to the registration or otherwise. In the event You fail to provide us with this information or documentary proof, We reserve the right to refuse registration or to terminate Your user agreement immediately and cease to provide any Services to You.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose certain information to third parties solely to help diagnose technical problems, to administer the Website, and improve the quality of the Services provided by Us.

We reserve the right to disclose any personal information as required by law and when We believe, at our sole discretion that disclosure is necessary to protect Our rights, protect someone from injury and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on Our Website.

COOKIES

The Website uses temporary cookies, which are files that Your web browser puts on Your system when You visit a website, to store certain information that is not sensitive personal information. The information collected through these cookies is used by Us for the technical administration of the Website, research and development, and to improve the quality of Our Services.

We may use third party cookies to track visitor behaviour and to improve the quality of Our Services. However, such cookies will not store any kind of personal information, nor will such information be disclosed to any third party.

These cookies are intended to be automatically cleared or deleted when the User quits the browser application. You are encouraged to use the "clear cookies" functionality of Your browser to ensure such clearing/deletion, since it is impossible for Us to guarantee, predict or provide for the behaviour of Your system.

The information We collect with cookies is not sold, rented, or shared with any third parties.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

We may provide links to websites for the convenience and information of Users. These websites may not be owned, controlled, or operated by Us. In those cases, We cannot control how information collected by those websites will be used, shared, or secured. If the User visits the linked sites, We strongly recommend that the User reviews the privacy notices or policies posted at those sites. We are not responsible for the content of linked sites, the User's use of them, or the information practices of their operators.

SECURITY PROCEDURES

We have implemented industry standard security policies, rules and technical measures as required under Section 8 of the SPI rules to protect any kind of personal sensitive information that We have under Our control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

RETENTION OF INFORMATION

We retain any personal information that You may have provided to Us, for as long as You engaged Our Services, and for a reasonable time thereafter. Upon request, we will provide You with a copy of Your personal information which We keep with Us, after providing Us with proof of your identity.

CHOICE/OPT-OUT

If the User wishes to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from Us, after setting up an account, they may choose to do so.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

The Privacy Policy shall be governed by and constructed in accordance with the applicable laws of India without reference to conflict of laws principles. Courts in Mysore, India, shall have the exclusive jurisdiction to determine any disputes arising in relation to, or under, this Privacy Policy.

GRIEVANCES

If you have any grievances or complaints as to the usage of any of your personal information or any other privacy concerns, you can contact the Grievance Officer whose details are provided herein under, who will redress any such grievance that you might have within a reasonable period of time from the date of receipt of the grievance.

Email:grievanceofficer@soulveda.com

Phone: 080 4125 4702

Address: 104/105, Parvati Plaza, Richmond Circle, Bangalore - 560025

Subscribe
x

Subscribe

email

*Interested in

*all fields are mandatory